EASTERN CAPE EXPORT SYMPOSIUM

Day 1

Wednesday 18 MARCH 2020

SESSION 1

PROGRAMME DIRECTOR – Mr. M Qwase (TBC)

TimeTopicSpeaker
8h00 – 8h30Registration and Tea Programme
8h30 - 8h45Welcome addressNMB MAYOR TBC
8h45 – 9h15Resolutions and Highlights of the 2019 ExpoNMB MAYOR TBC
9h15 - 9h45Positioning the Eastern Cape as exporting HubDEADET MEC TBC
9H45 - 10h00OFFICIAL OPENNING OF THE EXHIBITION
MEC, NMB Mayor, BCM Mayor
MEC/NMB Mayor and BCM/Mayor
10-h00 - 10h30Tea Break

SESSION 2

FACILITATOR – Ms. N. P. Ncokazi (TBC)

TimeTopicSpeaker
10h30 - 10h30Presentation on National Exporter Development Programme(DTI)
TBC
10h20 - 11h50ECDC Trade Promotion Programme
(Company Testimonials) - Multimedia presentation
(ECDC)
Mr. Phakamisa George
11h50 - 12h10Eastern Cape Economic Performance Mr. N. Keulder (Confirmed)
Senior Economist IDC
Ms. V. Vaveki
Economist ECDC
Q&A

SESSION 3

FACILITATOR – Ms. Grant Mokera (Confirmed)

TimeTopicSpeaker
12h20 - 14h20The Impact of Infrastructure on Export Competitiveness:
Transport is the key sector for international trade.
Transnet, (TBC)
EL Port(Confirmed)
PE

ACSA

East London Airport
Mr. M. Kernekamp(Confirmed)

Port Elizabeth International
Airport(TBC)
Q&A

SESSION 4

FACILITATOR - MR M. GAMWO

TimeTopicSpeaker
14h00-14h20Doing Business in AfricaMr. D Bonnet
Africa House-Insight and Access. Projects and Access
(Confirmed)
14h20-15h00AFRICA SHOWCASE
Interest of the country’s in tradable goods with the Eastern Cape

GHANA

GUINEA (Confirmed)

ZAMBIA
GHANA
BUINESS DELEGATION

GUINEA
BUSINESS DELEGATION

ZAMBIA
BUSINESS DELEGATION
15h00-15h15Wrap up day 1Mr. T. SHENXANE
ECDC
15h30-16h30One on One B2B Meetings

FACILITATOR – Ms. N. P. Ncokazi (TBC)

18h00-20h00 Cocktail Fashion Show

An evening cocktail event with exposure to EC companies and their products in the Food and Beverage Sector and as well as in the Creative Industry

Day 2

Thursday 19 MARCH 2020

TimeTopicSpeaker
8h00 – 8h30Morning Tea
8h30 - 8h45WELCOME AND CHAIRS OPENNING REMARKS
8h45 – 9h30PREMIER EASTERN CAPE PROVINCEHONORABLE O. MABUYANE PREMIER EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
HONORABLE O. MABUYANE

SESSION 5 - Panel Discussion

Opening Remarks Facilitator: Mr. F. Fouche
Adviser - Trade Research Advisory (Confirmed)

TimeTopicSpeaker
9h30 - 10h30AFRICA CONTINENTAL FREE TRADE AREAMs. T. Hartzenberg
Executive Director
Trade Law Centre – Tralac
(Confirmed)

Ms. C. Grant-Mokoena
(Confirmed)
Q&A
10h30 - 11h00Tea Break

SESSION 6

Opening Remarks by Facilitator: Mr. W. Moss (Confirmed)

TimeTopicSpeaker
11h00 - 11h45The 4th Industrial Revolution Mr. A. Ngcaba (TBC)

Mr. Q. Uren
Jendamark (TBC)
Q&A

SESSION 7

Opening Remarks by the Facilitator - Mr. P. Mathontsi

TimeTopicSpeaker
11h45 - 12h45TRADE FINANCEIDC
NEDBANK
ABSA(Confirmed)
Q&A
12h45 - 13h30Lunch
13h30 - 14h30AFRICA SHOWCASE

ETHIOPIA

NIGERIA

MOZAMBIQUE
ETHIOPIA
BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

NIGERIA
BUSINESS REPRESENRARIVE

MOZAMBIQUE
BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE
14h30 - 15h00CLOSING REMARKSMR. N. DLULANE ECDC CEO
15h00 - 16h30BUSINESS TO BUSINESS MEETINGS

SESSION 8 (Closed Session) Panel Discussion

Opening Remarks by the Facilitator (Ms. R. (Blatch)

TimeTopicSpeaker
15h00 - 16h30 REVIEW OF THE EXPORTER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMEThe dti
DSBD
DEDEAT
ECDC
SEDA
TIKZN
WESGRO
NMB CHAMBER OF BUSINESS
BORDER KEI CHAMBER OF BUSINESS
Social Gathering
Close Menu